MY CLASS MY WEBSITE MY CENTRE MY CLUB MY SAILOR

Australian Sailing Privacy Policy

Australian Sailing (AS) takes its responsibilities regarding personal information and privacy seriously. We understand that you provide us with your personal information so that we can provide sailing services and products to you; and we acknowledge and accept our responsibility in ensuring the safety and confidentiality of the information you provide to us.

The policy has been reviewed in line with the recent One Sailing restructure of AS. The change in organisational structure created the need to reflect on our privacy responsibilities and practices and this policy is a key piece in ensuring organisational compliance with the APP’s.

The AS Privacy Policy has been updated to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) within this legislation. Although the previous policy was compliant with this legislation, this review has ensured that the policy has kept up with the changing regulatory landscape and the subsequent legal proceedings and challenges that have occurred in the privacy area since the introduction of the APP’s in 2014.

The new policy better reflects how AS handles personal information and has had an independent legal review which has confirmed that it complies with the current legislation and the Australian Privacy Principles.

What does this new policy mean for you? The new Privacy Policy does not change anything regarding how AS collects, uses, discloses, stores and enables access and correction of personal information of individuals – to put it simply the update in policy does not grant AS any extra power in what it does with your personal information.

Frequently asked questions - CLICK HERE

Club Administrators and Club Responsibilities - CLICK HERE

Collection Notice - CLICK HERE

Australian Sailing Privacy Policy - CLICK HERE

Australian Privacy Principles - https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles