MY CLASS MY WEBSITE MY CENTRE MY CLUB MY SAILOR

Yachtsman of the Year Trophy Recommissioned

An important part of Australian sailing history was restored at the Yachting Australia Awards on Friday 17 October 2014, when the Yachtsman of the Year trophy, initially awarded in 1962 to Jock Sturrock and then annually until 1996, when the Yachtsman of the Year award was split into two, was recommissioned and now contains the names of the Male Sailor of the Year and Female Sailor of the Year since 1996 and again becomes the perpetual trophy for our finest sailors. Announcing the recommissioning of the trophy, Yachting Australia President Matt Allen said, “the trophy captured so much of the history of our sport that it was time to rejuvenate it, renovate it, restore it and bring it back, because it contains so much history of our sport”. The trophy was initially called the Ampol Yachtsman of the Year and first awarded in 1962 to Jock Sturrock, a man so well known for his achievements in sailing, both in Australia and overseas. From then til 1996, the names on the trophy read like a who’s who of Australian sailing with Olympic medallists, World Champions, America’s Cup and Sydney to Hobart successors, through to administrators and coaches. In 1996, the Yachtsman of the Year Award was restructured into two Awards, the Male Sailor of the Year and Female Sailor of the Year and new perpetual trophies were struck for the individual Awards. However, Matt Allen decided to restore the original trophy to its place as the keeper of Australian sailing history and with a renovation to the base of the trophy, adding another level which now houses the names of the Male Sailor of the Year and Female Sailor of the Year commencing with Chris Nicholson & Daniel Phillips and Sarah Blanck from 1996-1998 through to the winners from this year Mathew Belcher & Will Ryan and Vanessa Dudley. At the Yachting Australia Awards on Friday 17 October, a photo was taken with all of those in attendance who had previously been represented on the trophy for winning Yachtsman of the Year between 1962 and 1996, and then Male Sailor of the Year and Female Sailor of the Year from 1996 onwards, who for the first time, were able to see their name on this beautiful piece of Australian sailing history. Full list of winners

1962 – 63 Jock Sturrock - Skipper of the America’s Cup challenger Gretel
1963 - 64 Bryan Price - World Champion in the International 505
1964 - 65 Bill Northam - Olympic Gold Medallist in the 5.5 class at the 1964 Games
1965 - 66 Trygve & Magnus Halvorsen - Unbeaten record of three successive wins in Sydney to Hobart Race on board ‘Freya’
1966 - 67 Craig Whitworth & Bob Miller (later Ben Lexcen) - Australian Champions in the International Flying Dutchman
1967 - 68 John Cuneo - Australian Dragon class representative at the 1968 Olympic Games
1968 - 69 Carl Ryves - Australian Flying Dutchman representative at the 1968 Olympic Games
1969 - 70 David McKay - World Champion in the International Moth
1970 - 71 Syd Fischer - World One Ton Champion on board ‘Stormy Petrel’
1971 - 72 John Gilder - World and Australian Champion in the International 420
1972 - 73 David Forbes - Olympic Gold Medallist in the Star class at the 1972 Games
1973 - 74 Peter Hollis - Twice World Champion in the International Contender
1974 - 75 Kevin McCann OAM - For outstanding services to yachting.
1975 - 76 Tom Stephenson - World Half Ton Champion on board ‘Foxy Lady’
1976 - 77 John Bertrand OAM - Olympic Bronze Medallist in the Finn at the 1976 Games
1977 - 78 Brian Lewis - Australian Champion and runner-up in the World Championship of the International Tornado
1978 - 79 Mike Fletcher AM - Australia’s first Olympic yachting coach
1979 - 80 Peter (Pod) O’Donnell - World Champion in the International Etchells 22
1980 - 81 Sir James Hardy OBE - America’s Cup helmsman on board ‘Australia’
1981 - 82 Mark Bethwaite - World Champion in both the International J24 and the International Soling classes
1982 - 83 Alan Bond, John Bertrand & Ben Lexcen - Winners of the America’s Cup on board ‘Australia II’
1983 - 84 Chris Cairns & Scott Anderson - Olympic Bronze Medallist in the Tornado at the 1984 Games and consecutive World Championships
1984 - 85 Iain Murray AM - World Champion in the International Etchells 22
1985 - 86 Colin Beashel OAM - World Champion in the International 12 metre on board ‘Australia III’
1986 - 87 Stuart Wallace - First Australian winner of the Laser World Championship
1987 - 88 Peter Gilmour - World Champion in the International 12 meter and International Match Racing Champion.
1988 - 89 Glenn Bourke - Twice World Champion in the International Laser
1989 - 90 Glenn Bourke - World Champion for an unprecedented third time in the International Laser
1990 - 91 John Dransfield - Three times World Champion in the International Fireball
1991 - 92 Mitch Booth & John Forbes - Olympic Bronze Medallists and World Champions in the International Tornado
1992 – 93 Syd Fischer - Winner of the 1992 Sydney to Hobart on board ‘Ragamuffin’ and Captain of the Australian Admiral’s Cup Team
1993 - 94 Chris & Darren Nicholson - Twice World Champions in the International 505
1994 - 95 David Adams - Winner of Class 2 of the BOC Challenge solo round-the-world yacht race
1995 - 96 Mitch Booth & Andrew Landenberger - Olympic Silver Medallists in the International Tornado at the 1996 Games

In 1996 the Yachtsman of the Year award was restructured into two awards, the Male Sailor of the Year and the Female Sailor of the Year

1996- 1998 Chris Nicholson & Daniel Phillips Sarah Blanck
1998 - 1999 Colin Beashel OAM & David Giles Melanie Dennison
1999 - 2000 Lars Kleppich Jessica Crisp
2000 - 2001 Tom King OAM & Mark Turnbull OAM Jenny Armstrong OAM & Belinda Stowell OAM
2001 - 2002 Darren Bundock & John Forbes and Arthur Brett Jenny Armstrong OAM & Belinda Stowell OAM
2002 - 2003 Darren Bundock & John Forbes Adrienne Cahalan
2003 - 2004 Darren Bundock and John Forbes Krystal Weir
2004 - 2005 Richard Perini Adrienne Cahalan
2005 - 2006 James Spithill Allison Shreeve
2006 - 2007 Darren Bundock & Glenn Ashby Sarah Blanck
2007 - 2008 Tom Slingsby Elise Rechichi & Tessa Parkinson
2008 - 2009 Nathan Wilmot & Malcolm Page Elise Rechichi & Tessa Parkinson
2009 – 2010 James Spithill Nicole Souter & Rayshele Martin & Nina Curtis & Lucinda Whitty & Kat Stroinovsky & Amanda Scrivenor
2010 - 2011 Tom Slingsby Lyndall Patterson
2011 - 2012 Tom Slingsby, Mathew Belcher & Malcolm Page, and Nathan Outteridge & Iain Jensen Olivia Price, Nina Curtis and Lucinda Whitty
2012 - 2013 Mathew Belcher & William Ryan Carrie Smith & Ella Clarke
2013 – 2014  Mathew Belcher & William Ryan  Vanessa Dudley
2014-10-17_PerpetualTrophy_Group_RAW232245

Yachting Australia Awards 2014. All past Yachtsman of the Year attendees 1962 - Present.